简体中文EnglishFrançais日本語Српски језик
B2B UserName B2B Password GET B2B
OpenChat
CloseChat
B2B UserName B2B Password GET B2B

Myanmar Visa



ABOUT VISA

A valid passport with entry visa is required for all visitors. A tourist visa allows a stay of 28 days extendable for an additional 14 days. A business visa allows a stay of 10 weeks, extendable up to 12 months on case-by-case basis. Visa on Arrival is granted on prior arrangement with the Ministry of Hotel and Tourism. Infants and children also require a separate visa even traveling on parent’s passport. Package Tour Visa (EVT) is issued on receiving a letter of invitation from a Tour Company.

Types of Myanmar Visa

There are three types of Myanmar Visa called EVT (FIT) and EVT (Package) Visa. We encourage you to apply EVT (Package ) visa. Both have to apply at the Myanmar Embassies or Consulate Abroad.

VISA ON ARRIVAL

The normal visa can be obtained at the Myanmar Embassies or Consulate in abroad. The visa fee is USD 20. Normally, it takes about one week to get the visa at the Myanmar embassies. For those who live in the places and countries where the Myanmar Embassies or Consulates are not located, pre-arranged visa on arrival by a local travel agent or e-visa is possible to apply. Recently, government changed the policy for Visa on Arrival System and allowed real time visa on arrival to business travelers from 26 countries starting from 01 June 2012. More country will allow later by the government. The new Visa on Arrival will make Tourism and travel to Myanmar easier and last minute bookings, arrivals and travel to Myanmar is now possible.

Countries that allowed business visa as follows:

United Kingdom, United State of America, China, Taipei, Norway, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Newzeland, Denmark, France, Germany, India, Italy, Japan, South Korea, North Korea, Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Philippine, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam, Australia (Myanmar Visa) Visa Fees
Types of (Myanmar Visa) Visa Permitted length of stay

    (a) The Tourist Visa 20 US$

  • (b) The Business Visa 36 US$
  • (c) The Transit Visa 18 US$
  • (d) The Social/ Entry Visa 36 US$
  • (e) The Multiple Journey Entry Visa 180 US$
  • (f) The Single Journey Special Re-entry Visa 54 US$
  • (g) The Multiple Journey Special Re-entry Visa 180 US$ (Myanmar Visa),

Visa on Arrival (VOA) is issued at the Myanmar International Airport or Seaport, to those residing abroad where there are no Myanmar Embassies or to those who would have no time to obtain an Entry Visa (Myanmar Visa) at the Myanmar Embassies.

REQUIREMENTS FOR VISA APPLICATION

Requirements for Tourism Visa Application
  1. Passport: valid for more than 6 months.
  2. Application for Entry Visa.
  3. 1 piece passport size colorful picture, white background.
  4. Certification letter from employer with signature or stamp.
  5. Air tickets reservation.
  6. Visa fee for tourist visa payable in cash
  7. Passport: valid for more than 6 months.
  8. Passport: valid for more than 6 months.
Requirements for Tourism Visa Application
  1. Passport: valid for more than 6 months.
  2. Application for Entry Visa.
  3. 1 piece passport size colorful picture, white background.
  4. Copy of residence permit, business card and recommendation letter from business partner
  5. Myanmar company invitation letter as well as recommendation letter from the company concerned is required for business visa application.
  6. Air tickets reservation.
  7. Visa fee for business visa payable in cash.

NEED TO BRING & PREPARE FOR YANGON INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT ON ARRIVAL:

– Must have a valid Return Ticket to & from Myanmar
– Must stay at official licensed hotels, motels and guest houses and needed to mention the name precisely in application form.
– For social visit and business purposes, all applicants needed to mention precise address of relative, office, factory in application form 2 Passport Picture size 4 cm x 6 cm (not older than 6 months)
– All procedure will follow & issued immigrant authority in Myanmar.

We are pleased to inform that we assist you to get Myanmar Visa On Arrival fi you buy our package tour service. In this case, we are most responsible to handle all the difficulties and to take all the necessary formalities beforehand. You just need to simply send us the information required and we assure that you will get issued your visa and the confirmation of the hotel booking by the time you arrive to Myanmar.

Tourist Visa processing Fees
  • Normal Time: in 10-15 working days
  • 1~2 Persons : 75 US$ / 1 Person
  • 3~5 Persons : 70 US$ / 1 Person
  • 6 persons up : negotiable for discount rate
Inclusive

The Fees include Documentation Service Charges. As normal our company representative will welcome you at the Airport and handle all the necessary formality while you pick up your luggage. It will be much less time and fuss by our arrangement with complete security.

Exclusive

The Fees exclude Myanmar Entry Visa Fees 20 US$ which on arrival at the Airport, you have to pay in the Immigration Department.

Necessary Procedure

Please send us your info required at least days prior to your travel date by fax or e-mail. In fact, the process of Myanmar Visa on Arrival takes about 10 -15 working days. After case by case basis of all the paperwork, you will receive “Approval Letter” (with a stamp from Immigration Department) that we will send by e-mail that as well stated your visa has been pre-arranged by Lucky Treasure Travels & Tours. Please print it out and ensure to bring it along with you by the time you travel to Myanmar. It might be checked when you take connection flight to Yangon from Bangkok, Singapore or Kuala Lumpur Airports. We will inform respective airline office that Visa on Arrival has been approved for you in order to avoid any hindrance. Please make sure to contact us to verify the circumstance before you travel.

E-VISA

Effective from 26 April 2012, guests that require visa to enter Myanmar can get their E-Visa in 4 easy steps.
Step 1 :
Go to http://www.myanmarevisa.gov.mm and fill out the secure online application form
Step 2 :
Confirm and pay with your credit/debit card
Step 3 :
Receive your approval letter (within 5 working days)
Step 4 :
Receive your visa upon arrival in Myanmar

VISA PROCEDURE

We will require the following facts together with p/p size scan photo from each applicant is as under:

  • Your full name as in your p/p
  • Gender (sex)
  • Father’s name
  • Nationality
  • Race
  • Religion
  • p/p related 5 data: passport (a) number (b) issue / expired date (c) place of issue & (d) issuing authority
  • Date of birth (D – M – Y)
  • Place of birth
  • Occupation in native country
  • Full address in your present native country — (not PO Box No. or C/o address)
  • Purpose of visit to Myanmar
  • Arrival / departure dates to / from Myanmar
  • Flight number & airline that you will fly in / out of Myanmar
  • Personal related four data, colour of your (a) hair (b) eyes (c) complexion & (d) your height

TO SUBMIT THE APPLICATION BY VISITORS

Important : We also require your tour plan and hotel booking which is a must for us to be able to apply your Myanmar Visa on Arrival at the Ministry of Hotels and Tourism.

Applicants have to apply Visa-on-Arrival through licensed tour company from the Ministry of Hotels and Tourism.

  • Application Form must be filled by visitors. Kindly send a passport photo and copy of your passport by e-mail or fax.
  • Upon approval, we will send you the ‘Approval Letter’ by e-mail/fax.
  • We inform all the airlines with connections to Yangon that this procedure has been carried out and you may show this ‘Approval Letter’ on airline check in.
  • You have to present this ‘Approval Letter’ to the Immigration check in counter by the time you arrive at Yangon International Airport.

CASE BY CASE BASIS (APPLICATION PROCEDURE) CARRIED OUT BY TOUR COMPANIES

After we receive your intention to apply for Visa on Arrival, we prepare an application letter with company letterhead in expressing the reason which Visa on Arrival is needed to the Ministry of Hotels and Tourism.

With the application letterhead, following facts must be mentioned and attached.

  • Tour license number
  • Tour package bought
  • Itinerary – Description of tour, hotels and transport
  • Guide name

For each visitor, we fill one pre-defined ‘On Arrival Visa Form’ as attached.

The form is signed with company seal under guarantee text either by Managing Director or an available member of the Board of Directors.

The photo (Black & White acceptable) of visitor much be attached.

Visitor’s Nationality, Citizenship, Religion and Profession must be correctly and clearly mentioned.

Submit the application to the Officer in charge of the Minister’s office.

Upon receiving the approval from the Ministry of Hotels and Tourism, proceed to the preliminary Visa On Arrival Board (PVB) at the Department of Immigration which might take minimum 7 working days from this point on.

After the PVB meeting, companies can collect Approved/Disapproved Visa On Arrival applications from the Department of Immigration.

If approved, we will send you the ‘Approval Letter’ that you have to show upon arrival at the Yangon International Airport. Note: we let you know in advance that visa fee is not yet collected and to be paid on arrival at the Immigration Counter at the Yangon Airport.

Visa Extension
Visitors can apply Visa Extension for 2 weeks extension only.

VISA ON ARRIVAL

Myanmar requires a visa for all foreigners visiting the country . It is valid for 28 days starting from the day you enter the country, three months from the date of issue. You can obtain a visa from Myanmar Embassies in the various country. The International points of entry and exit in Myanmar are Yangon International Airport and Mandalay International Airport. If you have not enough time to apply the visa or Myanmar Embassy is not in your country, we can arrange Visa On Arrival Service upon your arrival if you buy our tour package.

There are two types of Visa called EVT (FIT) and EVT (Package) Visa.

E.V.T (Package Tour Visa)

You can apply the visa at Myanmar Embassy or consulate with prior arrangements and confirmation from us. We will send you our Package Tour Confirmation Letter after getting guests’ names and passport details. We will need the full names, passport numbers, nationality and name of Myanmar Embassy we have to send the letter. A copy of the letter will be send to you by fax or e-mail. With this letter with passport and 3 Photos, you can apply Package Tour Visa at every Myanmar embassy in Abroad.

E.V.T (FIT Visa)

photographs! You don’t need Invitation letter for it and usually it takes 4-5 days and visa fee is US$ 20. It was necessary to change 200 US$ into equivalent 200 FEC compulsorily till the last September 2003. But, now government release it and those FIT visa holders also do not need to change FEC 200 on arrival at the Yangon airport.





Our Tour package